Microsoft Bing Search Share Up 0.2% In The US

comScore yesterday released its monthly analysis of the U.S. desktop search marketplace. Microsoft Sites captured 20.6 percent (up 0.2 percentage points) and Yahoo Sites with 12.7 percent. Microsoft Sites ranked second with 3.6 billion searches (up 1 percent), followed by Yahoo Sites with 2.2 billion. In August, 31.8 percent of searches were powered by Bing (up 0.3 percentage points).

comScore Explicit Core Search Share Report* (Desktop Only)
 August 2015 vs. July 2015
 Total U.S. – Desktop Home & Work Locations
 Source: comScore qSearch
Core Search EntityExplicit Core Search Share (%)
Jul-15Aug-15Point Change
Total Explicit Core Search100.0%100.0%N/A
Google Sites64.0%63.8%-0.2
Microsoft Sites20.4%20.6%0.2
Yahoo Sites12.7%12.7%0.0
Ask Network1.8%1.8%0.0
AOL, Inc.1.2%1.2%0.0
comScore Explicit Core Search Query Report (Desktop Only)
 August 2015 vs. July 2015
 Total U.S. – Desktop Home & Work Locations
 Source: comScore qSearch
Core Search EntityExplicit Core Search Queries (MM)
Jul-15Aug-15Percent Change
Total Explicit Core Search17,65417,6400%
Google Sites11,29311,2560%
Microsoft Sites3,5963,6271%
Yahoo Sites2,2462,233-1%
Ask Network313310-1%
AOL, Inc.2062154%

Some links in the article may not be viewable as you are using an AdBlocker. Please add us to your whitelist to enable the website to function properly.

Related
Comments