Does Windows Phone 7 already have more apps than Blackberry?

image

On two occasions now, including yesterday at WPC 11 Microsoft said Windows Phone 7 already has more apps than RIM’s Blackberry OS, despite the 18 month head start.

Just adding up the numbers on RIM’s App World website, with 28305 apps+ games and 9462 themes, it seems RIM still has the upper hand over the 24352 apps in Marketplace

However of the 28305 apps in App World 11681 are ebooks, a full 41%.  Only 14% of the apps in Marketplace are ebooks.

As can be seen from the graph, in nearly every other category except business and music and audio apps Windows Phone 7 has nearly the same or more apps. 

It is likely in the next two months, excluding themes, the absolute number of Windows Phone 7 apps will exceed the number of Blackberry apps, but even now it is probably accurate to say you can find more apps in Marketplace than App World.

See the raw data after the break.

 BlackberryWindows Phone 7
Games33214239
Reference and eBooks116813412
Entertainment12822576
Utilities20872455
News +Weather12222398
Travel11371640
Education+life style8461170
Productivity8381116
Sports and Recreation671870
Health and wellness829805
IM and Social Networking404691
Shopping246660
Finance631546
Business1060500
Music and Audio1214477
Photo and video395426
Maps and Navigation441371
Themes9462 
 3776724352

Some links in the article may not be viewable as you are using an AdBlocker. Please add us to your whitelist to enable the website to function properly.

Related
Comments