comScore: Microsoft’s Bing Now Holds 19.8% Of US Desktop Search Engine Market Share

Bing logo 1
comScore recently released their latest report on search engine market in the US. As expected, Google Sites led the U.S. explicit core search market in February with 64.5 percent market share (up 0.1 percentage points), followed by Microsoft Sites with 19.8 percent (up 0.1 percentage points) and Yahoo Sites with 12.8 percent. In total, 30.8 percent of searches were powered by Bing.
comScore Explicit Core Search Share Report* (Desktop Only)
February 2015 vs. January 2015
Total U.S. – Desktop Home & Work Locations
Core Search EntityShare (%) Jan-15Share (%) Feb-15Point Change
Total Explicit Core Search100.0%100.0%0
AOL, Inc.1.1%1.1%0.0
Ask Network1.8%1.8%0.0
Google Sites64.4%64.5%0.1
Microsoft Sites19.7%19.8%0.1
Yahoo Sites13.0%12.8%-0.2

17 billion explicit core searches were conducted in February, with Google Sites ranking first with 11 billion. Microsoft Sites ranked second with 3.4 billion searches, followed by Yahoo Sites with 2.2 billion.

comScore Explicit Core Search Query Report (Desktop Only)
February 2015 vs. January 2015
Total U.S. – Desktop Home & Work Locations
Core Search EntityShare (%) Jan-15Share (%) Feb-15Percent Change
Total Explicit Core Search18,77217,002-9%
Google Sites12,08610,965-9%
Microsoft Sites3,7013,365-9%
Yahoo Sites2,4362,184-10%
Ask Network338304-10%
AOL, Inc.210184-12%

Source: comScore qSearch

Some links in the article may not be viewable as you are using an AdBlocker. Please add us to your whitelist to enable the website to function properly.

Related
Comments