comScore: Microsoft Bing At No.2 Rank With 20.2% Market Share In The U.S. Desktop Search Engine Rankings

bing

comScore recently reported their search engine market share report for the month of April. Microsoft Sites came at second position with 20.2 percent (up 0.1 percentage points) while Google Sites led the U.S. core search market in April with 64.2 percent market share.

comScore Explicit Core Search Share Report* (Desktop Only)
April 2015 vs. March 2015
Total U.S. – Desktop Home & Work Locations
Source: comScore qSearch
Core Search EntityExplicit Core Search Share (%)
Mar-15Apr-15Point Change
Total Explicit Core Search100.0%100.0%N/A
Google Sites64.4%64.2%-0.2
Microsoft Sites20.1%20.2%0.1
Yahoo Sites12.7%12.7%0.0
Ask Network1.8%1.8%0.0
AOL, Inc.1.1%1.1%0.0

18.4 billion explicit core searches were conducted in April, with Google Sites ranking first with 11.8 billion. Microsoft Sites ranked second with 3.7 billion searches. In April, 65.2 percent of searches carried organic search results from Google, while 31.1 percent of searches were powered by Bing (up 0.1 percentage points).

comScore Explicit Core Search Query Report (Desktop Only)
April 2015 vs. March 2015
Total U.S. – Desktop Home & Work Locations
Source: comScore qSearch
Core Search EntityExplicit Core Search Queries (MM)
Mar-15Apr-15Percent Change
Total Explicit Core Search18,85218,358-3%
Google Sites12,13911,783-3%
Microsoft Sites3,7813,702-2%
Yahoo Sites2,3962,340-2%
Ask Network3323361%
AOL, Inc.203197-3%

Source: Comscore

Some links in the article may not be viewable as you are using an AdBlocker. Please add us to your whitelist to enable the website to function properly.

Related
Comments